Solved

whm high memory usage in processes

Posted on 2016-11-07
7
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi,
Sometimes my site slows down and when I check the processes I see this high memory process. How can I identify the problem?
Thank you

Pid                           Owner      Priority             CPU %      Memory %
849 (Trace) (Kill)      tr1msite         19                     8.99               55.05      

/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/analog +CIMAGEDIR /images/ +CDOMAINSFILE /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/share/analog/usdom.tab +CCHARTDIR ./ +CALLCHART ON +CLANGFILE /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/share/analog/us.lng +COUTFILE /home/tr1msite/tmp/analog/ssl/tr1.msite.com/11.html +CLOCALCHARTDIR /home/tr1msite/tmp/analog/ssl/tr1.msite.com/ +CCACHEOUTFILE /home/tr1msite/tmp/analog/ssl/tr1.msite.com/cache.out +CCACHEFILE /home/tr1msite/tmp/analog/ssl/tr1.msite.com/cache +CVHOST ON +COSREP ON +CBROWSER ON +CFULLBROWSER ON +CREDIRREF ON +CREFSITE ON +CFAILREF ON +CLOGFORMAT COMBINED +CHOSTNAME tr1.msite.com +CHOSTURL http://tr1.msite.com/ /usr/local/apache/domlogs/tr1.msite.com-ssl_log.bkup
0
Comment
Question by:myyis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Comment Utility
logon to IIS (webserver)

on command prompt  type cd %windir%\system32\inetsrv   then enter

then type appcmd list wps
aasa.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:myyis
Comment Utility
Hi,
I have nothing with windows. Everything is linux and apache? Can you explain some more details?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Comment Utility
sorry man i thought it's windows environment...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Who is your hosting company?

PHP has some memory-related settings and functions.  You may be able to use these to identify memory usage patterns.
http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.memory-limit
http://php.net/manual/en/function.memory-get-usage.php
http://php.net/manual/en/function.memory-get-peak-usage.php

If you're running a back-level version of PHP (Less than PHP 7) you may find that arrays and objects have very high memory requirements.  Unset() can release most of the memory that is consumed by large arrays.  Large arrays can result from SQL queries with SELECT *, or other similar activities that load large files, such as parsing large XML documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myyis
Comment Utility
Hi Ray,
I have a dedicated server and I manage the whm panel.
The problem occurs once or twice a day, the memory goes up and returns back to normal in about 1 min.
I suspect  from some of the queries and php scripts but can not catch the exact part that increases the memory.
I use php 5, I may upgrade it but before that I would prefer to solve the problem before the upgrade since after the upgrade the symptoms may disappear even the problem keeps going on.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe something like this will help.  You can drop a one-line function call into the scripts where you suspect an issue.
https://iconoun.com/demo/temp_myyis.php
<?php // demo/temp_myyis.php
/**
 * https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28981425/whm-high-memory-usage-in-processes.html
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// A FUNCTION TO LOG THE MEMORY USAGE
function memory_log($tag = NULL)
{
    $log = ini_get('error_log');
    ini_set('error_log', 'memory_log');
    error_log($tag . ' ' . number_format( memory_get_usage() ) );
    ini_set('error_log', $log);
}


$foo = range(0,15);
memory_log('small');

$bar = range(0,32767);
memory_log('large');


// SHOW THE MEMORY LOG
echo file_get_contents('memory_log');

Open in new window

Outputs something like
[07-Nov-2016 08:28:39 America/Chicago] small 217,176
[07-Nov-2016 08:28:39 America/Chicago] large 4,936,400

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:myyis
Comment Utility
I will check thank you
0