Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a text string from the end of another string

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi

I'm using Asp.net VB, and have a string containing someone's name along with a location in brackets, I need to find the position of the Location and remove it from the string for display purposes.

ie Andy (Home) Mon - Wed need to display Andy Or John (Office) Tues Wed & Thurs needs to display John.

Is there a simples way to do this?

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877112
Hi,

pls try
      Dim sentence As String = "Andy (Home) Mon - Wed "
      Dim name As String = sentence.Split(New Char() {"("c})(0).TrimEnd(New Char() {" "c})

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 41877129
Thanks but I get the error Visual Basic 12 does not support multiline literals, it doesn't like the "c

Andy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41877142
then try
      Dim sentence As String = "Andy (Home) Mon - Wed "
      Dim name As String = sentence.Split(CChar("("))(0).TrimEnd(CChar(" "))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41877152
Same premise as Rgonzo but just simplifying the split assuming that you use that specific format; e.g. - FirstName (Location) Day(s) -
Dim sentence As String = "Andy (Home) Mon - Wed"
Dim uiName = sentence.Split(" ")(0)

Open in new window


Proof of concept -
Module Module1
	Sub Main()
		Dim data1 As String = "Andy (Home) Mon - Wed"
		Dim data2 As String = "John (Office) Tues Wed & Thurs"

		Console.WriteLine(data1.Split(" ")(0))
		Console.WriteLine(data2.Split(" ")(0))
		Console.ReadLine()
	End Sub
End Module

Open in new window

Produces the following output -Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 41877153
Excellent thank you - problem first time was I'd not copied the entire length of answer.
0