Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dyson bladeless fans: international warranty & anyone mount it on wall/ceiling ?

Posted on 2016-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
https://www.amazon.com/Dyson-Multiplier-AM07-Tower-Black/dp/B00I8R4Z4Y/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1478526794&sr=8-1&keywords=dyson%2Bbladeless%2Bfan&refinements=p_n_shipping_option-bin%3A3242350011&th=1

If I buy it from the above, anyone know if the warranty is covered locally in Singapore?
Costs much less in Amazon than buying from a local store here.

Also, any chance of mounting it on wall or ceiling?   I'm comparing it to bladeless
ceiling fans which mount on ceiling like:
https://exhalefans.com.sg/
http://www.elmark.com.sg/en/product_info.php?products_id=275
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 400 total points
ID: 41877203
I have the same.  how much is it in Singapore btw?

on the  ceiling?  the it'll prevent the 90 degree rotation. it'll stuck on the ceiling in one position.  
also, not sure how you going to change our clean filter.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 41877220
>>  If I buy it from the above, anyone know if the warranty is covered locally in Singapore?

The warranty will apply in the country you bought it from.  This was from looking at a Dyson Australian FAQ and I imagine that will apply elsewhere in the world.

And "All Dyson & ABC Vacuum Warehouse Warranty valid within the United States only." from http://stores.ebay.com/dyson/Frequently-Asked-Questions.html which seems to confirm what I posted above seeing as you would be buying from there.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 41877759
As a side note, these fans are not really bladeless.  The bladed fan is hidden in the central support.  It still makes the usual bladed fan sound, though slightly suppressed due to being in the tube.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41878505
Ok I won't pursue the idea of mounting on ceiling: what if I make a shelf on the wall &
secure it (say with cable) to let it sit on the shelf & then it will be like sort of wall fan

My bro just bought one (think it's AM09 tho I'm not certain for US$780) last month
but I just saw a local online store selling AM09  for US$420.

I'm also comparing to exhale fan which costs a lot more (in view of my autist hyper
son's tendency to jump & got hit by fan blades ) :
   https://exhalefans.com.sg/shop/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41878509
Did Tiras25 mention Dyson fans has 'filter' in it?  Does it filter as well as say Sharp Plasma air purifier?

Every year our neighboring country has major forest fire & the haze travels over: air conditioner is
sometimes not good enough in filtering but  plasmas or HEPA filter will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41878512
The exhale fan doesn't do filtering: just checked with local supplier
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41878517
http://www.shopbot.com.sg/dyson-fan/price/singapore/57194?source=campaign-adwords&gclid=CjwKEAiAjIbBBRCitNvJ1o257WESJADpoUt0CRg-yIdc9RWRKzj96qsl1-0F-h3mZacx9P4u2ezYVBoCIu3w_wcB

The above has AM07 tower fan & AM07 air multiplier : what's the difference between the two or they are the same, just that the terms
tower fan & multiplier are used interchangeably?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 41878680
Same device.  See here https://www.amazon.com/Dyson-Multiplier-AM07-Tower-White/dp/B00I8R4VZC where both terms are used in the title.

The AM in AM07 stands for Air Multiplier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41878877
Just found the TP02 has filtering (& costs more) that is up to 0.1micron  while the AMxx models dont do filtering
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41878883
Last question on Dyson AM07 & TP02 : do they use more power than say 42" & 54" ceiling fans
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 41879214
AM07  65 watts
TP02  56 watts

Standard ceiling fans are in the same watts rating approximately.  See http://www.lightningceilingfans.net/ and http://www.ceilingfan.com/50-to-65-watt-ceiling-fans-s/1648.htm for a range of figures.
0