Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Failure Predicted" Can I hot swap these drives?

Posted on 2016-11-07
17
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I checked one of my servers today and Dell Open manage shows "Predictive Failure reported: Physical Disk 0:0:1 Controller 0, Connector 0". The server is on a RAID 5 with 4 Drives. Im guessing getting a new drive is what i have to do but what will be the procedure to swap this drive out and put the new one in.

Thanks in advance

The server is a Dell PowerVault NX300
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41877139
The drives on a powervault are *usually* hot-swap capable, but with a drive down in a raid 5, you may want to swap out the drives prior to boot and let the RAID controller reconfigure the array with the new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41877160
So what you are saying what I need to do is shutdown that server. Take that drive out and put the new one in. Once its in just turn on the server and it will automatically rebuild itself and thats it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41877162
If the drive is accessible from the front of the system, it is hot-swappable. Never power down to replace a hot-swap drive.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41877175
Yes the HDD's are all in the front and i can just pop them out. So with the server on just pop it out and put the new one in while its online? Do I need to put that HDD on offline from Dell Open Manager prior to taking out and then when I put the new one in do I select Blink? The only Available Task for each HDD on Dell Open Manage is Blink, Unblink and Offline.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41877212
For pred fail, yes, force it offline first. The pred fail drive will be alternating amber/green lights, but you can blink it to be sure you have the right one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41877221
Ok So let me just make sure I get this all right.

1) The server is on no need to shut down.
2) The bad drive that is blinking amber, green on Dell Open Manage put it to Offline
3) Take the drive out and put the new one in
4) Thats it? Will the server automatically rebuild it?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877281
1. Correct.
2. Correct.
3. Correct. (I would suggest waiting 1 minute between each action.)
4. Probably. Many things can prevent an automatic rebuild, so if not, the drive may be showing as 'foreign', in which case you will need to Clear the foreign config. If showing as 'ready', you will need to assign it as a hot-spare to start the rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41877304
Where would I go to do number 4 if thats what actually happens?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41877452
Clear the foreign configuration in Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration (link at top of page), Foreign/Clear from dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the controller.

Assign hot-spare in disk menu under Physical Disks or in VD menu under Virtual Disks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41878303
If you havent done this before i would urge you to backup everything ASAP

Also remember that the whole time you are in RAID-5 degraded mode, your data is at risk
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41883996
I put the drive on Offline mode and swapped it with the new drive. Its now on the rebuilding state. But my virtual disks Virtual Disk 0 and 1 are on a Degraded state. Is that normal while the drive is rebuilding and it should go back to normal?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884130
Yes, that is normal ... the array is degraded and without redundancy until the rebuild is complete.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41884488
And as had been said already your data is at HIGH risk until the rebuild completes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41884653
Thank you all for the help. Server is back online and rebuilt. Bought an extra drive from dell as a just in case.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41884674
If you have room for another drive in your server, you can assign it as a hot-spare, then if another drive fails, it will automatically rebuild to take its place, eliminating the delay in the failure being discovered (picture a long weekend or vacation, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41884678
I wish. The dell power vault only comes with 4 bays
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41884714
I couldn't remember on the NX300 :)
0