Solved

10Gb/s vs 1Gb/s - Your experiences after an upgrade

Posted on 2016-11-07
11
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi Experts!

We currently have 1Gb/s for our back end server infrastructure, VMware infrastructure, and iSCSI environments. We are pricing out upgrades for our SANs and servers. We've noticed 10Gb/s isn't much more of a price increase. However, we don't have enough 10Gb/s SPF+ module ports available. The switches are costly.

Would you tell me a little bit about the performance increase when you went to 10Gb/s from 1Gb/s for any of the following environments?

VMware (vmotion, management, etc)
SAN (iSCSI over Ethernet) : 40TB over 50 drives
Server - Inter server connectivity for 40+ servers  (SQL servers, file servers, web servers, email, and security servers)
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41877393
Are you saturating your 1gb/s now?

In my experience and especially as the price difference is small I would recommend 10gb/s assuming at worse it can run at 1gb/s for now and if you need it later you will have to upgrade your switches but at least the san is ready.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 41877416
We hit 1Gb/s on iSCSI to specific servers during login hours and when we do certain reporting within SQL. On average VMware reporting says iSCSI traffic is 15-30% and is spiking to 100% during 3-6 periods each day.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41877433
Then I would recommend 10gbs, NIC teaming or multiple paths
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41877434
I take it you don't have a dedicated San switch?are you jumbo framing to?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41877507
It depends if you can really use all the bandwidth, and what you SAN back end is!

e.g. ALL Flash Array ?

vMotion will happen quicker, but as performance in the VMs, for servers, you may not notice, on spinning rust!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 41877528
SAN: The back end SAN has 64GB of RAM, a cache of SSDs for the most requested 1.2 TB of data , and then the real data is stored on 3 shelves of 10K drives. It has 10GB/s and 1Gb/s iSCSI ports on it too.

Switch: I don't have a 10Gb/s switch. It is 1GB/s.  So I'm not sure if we should upgrade.

Jumbo Frames: yes, we are using jumbo frames for iSCSI only. At 1Gb/s.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41877537
What is the current performance like, and do you have an ISCSI bottleneck ?

how many ESXi Hosts ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 41877679
6 ESXi hosts
On the 6 hosts iSCSI takes up 15-30 of the total 1GB/s bandwidth according to the VMware reporting.
3 of the hosts hit their maximum iSCSI 1GB/s bandwidth according to the VMware reporting 3-6 times daily.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41877686
So with you statistics, do you notice an performance issues and broadcast storms ? e.g. datastore issues ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 41877716
Oh yes! User login storms during the mornings and during various database queries. For example, the server which hosts all the user profiles runs over 50% network utilization during the morning for about an hour.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41877848
Ah well User Profiles and File Servers, and virtual environments, you may need to look at ALL FLASH Arrays, and 10GBe!
0