Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a SafeSender to Exchange

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi All,

We need to receive emails from a certain domain but sometimes they are delivered into the Junk Email folder within Outlook.  If I right click the Junk Email in Outlook and select Never Block Senders domain - this resolves it for that user.  Id like to apply this Exchange side so I dont have to do it for each user.  How can I achieve this since I cant see a setting in the EMC for this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hyperbyte
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877241
There isn't a setting in EMC. you have to do it in the Exchange Management Shell. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979780(v=exchg.141).aspx has info on how to use this in Exchange 2010 (the first version of Exchange to include this control). You would basically do this:
$users = get-mailbox
foreach($mailbox in $users){
$Temp = Get-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration $mailbox
$Temp.TrustedSendersAndDomains += "contoso.com","fabrikam.com"
$Temp.BlockedSendersAndDomain += "<address to add to safe sender list>"
Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -Identity $mailbox -TrustedSendersAndDomains $Temp.TrustedSendersAndDomains -BlockedSendersAndDomains $Temp.BlockedSendersAndDomains}

Open in new window


As you can see, the process is a little complex, since the -trustedsendersanddomains switch on the set-mailboxjunkemailconfiguration cmdlet basically replaced the existing list with whatever is passed to the command, so you have to pull the existing trusted senders list and modify it to include the new domains/users, then apply the appended list. That's part of why there isn't a control for this in EMC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41877277
Change SCL value to -1. It might be 5 now, that is why moving to Junk. Use this PS command

Set-OrganizationConfig -SCLJunkThreshold -1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hyperbyte
ID: 41877400
Thanks Both.  

Amit, If I change the SCL value will this open a risk that more Spam could be delivered directly to our Users Inbox causing a security risk?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41877456
Exchange Anti-Spam solution is very basic. 99% I opened case with MS and that's what they told me to do. Set it to -1 and use EOP. I asked same question to MS also. I didn't get satisfactory answer though. I normal disable Exchange AS/AV filters. Best to keep server only to do Exchange job with OS level AV, excluding all Exchange Bin files and db's.. Rest filtering etc, should be done via 3rd party tool or EOP.

You have following option:

1) Ask user to continue with same solution. However that could be big headache for user and user might loose important email.
2) You disable it via changing SCL value and using 3rd party tool. As you need to product, which get updates regularly. Not sure what made MS to include anti-spam which doesn't work properly. where they themselves push customer to use EOP.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41877620
Setting SCL Threshold to -1 disables the junk folder entirely, which leaves you entirely reliant on your spam filter (You don't mention if this is O365 of on-prem Exchange. Exchange Online Protection, which is used in O365, integrates with the Junk folder by default, but can be set to operate independently). The junk folder system in Outlook is not particularly great, but it is significantly easier for individuals to use when they want to white-list/black-list specific email addresses, which reduces administrative overhead related to managing the spam filter. Of course, it takes training your users to properly manage their own junk folder (which is usually a problem). If you feel your spam filter is doing a good enough job of blocking spam, you're more than welcome to disable the junk folder's features, but if you are not using a spam filter and only relying on the junk folder, or if you want to retain the added capabilities of end-user control, don't disable it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hyperbyte
ID: 41887501
Both responses were helpful but I've given the points to the answer that resolved my issue.
0