[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating an SQL 2008 database to Oracle 12c

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi I have been going in circles attempting to migrate one 6 GB database from MS SQL 2008 server to an Oracle Linux with Oracle 12c database.
I'm trying to use an online task using Developer 4.2, the process seams to run successfully each time but no data gets migrated, users and log in is migrated.
Can anyone help me identify what my issue may be, someone told me to follow this doc however this is for 11g and options on this doc do not exist in the Developer version I'm using, so I have not been able to complete.
I have used the steps provided on an Oracle video for developer 4 and this is the one with no data moved.

http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/db/hol08/sqldev_migration/mssqlserver/migrate_microsoft_sqlserver_otn.htm

Regards,
Atorex
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41878336
Are tables and views etc. migrated, too, just no data?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883690
Hi!

When you log into your SQLServer and Oracle Server make sure that those users are DBA users and have all privileges necessary to do the migration.
If you have successfully migrated the tables but not data check select rights on the tables in the SQL Server database and INSERT rights on the tables in the Oracle database.

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 41886283
Sorry I was away for a couple days,
I get all the users and table schema I can browse the database and login with the imported users from the SQL database just no data at all when I query a table there is no data all empty.
For login I'm using system for Oracle and sa for SQL, I just can't figure where I'm missing something the process keeps running and completing after like five or so hours, the db is about 6 GB in size.

Regards,
Atorex
0