Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you suggest a link I can go to for interview questions regarding a C# programmer candidate with 1 or 2 years experience?

Posted on 2016-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Can you suggest a link I can go to for interview questions regarding a C# programmer candidate with 1 or 2 years experience?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877306
C# corner also has some (http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/00a8b7/interview-questions-for-2-year-experience-in-sql-and-C-Sharp/)

You'll probably have a bit of a hybrid personal interview and then some code 'tests' to make sure they can do what you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877632
Not sure about interview questions - they may be very different. Quite popular questions about OOP, like :what is polymorphism  or what classes would you have for a simple baseball tournament system?

I have a suggestion about practical tests. Many companies like some simple exercises on strings. For example, convert a sentence to a camel case, or sort words by their length. Surprisingly - lot of candidates fail quite basic tasks! Anyway, have a look at string manipulation methods.

Some examples:
http://practiceexercisescsharp.blogspot.co.nz/2013/05/418-strings-manipulation.html
http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/329281-string-manipulation/
http://www.worldbestlearningcenter.com/index_files/csharp-string-manipulation.htm

etc.
0