Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

High performance NAS comparable to 8Gbps SAN ?

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I've heard of 40Gbps NAS (by Cisco) :

a) is supporting/managing/provisioning new storage easier than conventional SAN ?

b) how does in perform in terms of IOPS compared to say an 8Gbps SAN (VMAX)?

c) on the servers end, do we need to install 10Gbps NIC or what types of
    NIC is needed

d) under what situations is such a NAS preferred over SAN ?

e) if we are doing VTL backup, does such a NAS support it?

f) does such a NAS support SSD, Fiber & SATA disks with auto-tiering?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 41877346
Cisco NAS? Would that be NSS300 range they "make" under OEM agreement with QNAP? Can't confirm the IOPS until we know whay product it is ut it's unlikely to get anywhere near 40Gbps unless it's full of SSDs.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 41877435
I think SATA tops out at 6 Gbps and you need to use PCI-e drivers (and controllers) to go beyond that. This is new technology but is perhaps what you are hearing.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 41878325
Are you starting in the right place?

What performance do you need (both Bandwidth (IOPS) and throughput (MB/s)), and what kind of applications do you want to run. what are your Business Continuity requirements especially RPO/RTO

It may be that a SAN or a NAS or DAS would be suitable depending on your requirements and your budget.
1