Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Server  - Drivers

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello Guys,

I have installed Windows 2012 R2 server and configured Print and Document service. Now as all my clients are using Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, is it enough to download/install just the 64 but drivers for Windows 7 Pro or I need also to download/install the drivers for the server (windows 2012 R2)?
0
Comment
Question by:Nitsan Reznik
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41877355
No, you only need one set of drivers installed and they both use the same driver set whether for Server or Workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitsan Reznik
ID: 41877364
So, just to clarify, I would need to download and install the ones for the Windows 7 64 bit right?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878031
The server requires both the Windows 2012 R2 driver and the Windows 7 Pro 64 bit driver. The 2012 R2 driver is the one that connects to the printer, and the Win7 driver is installed under "Additional drivers". That is the driver that will be shared with and used by the PCs
1