Solved

What is difference between Expression and Statement in terms of Programming Language (C#)

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi Experts ,

I Some what confused what is difference between Expression and Statements in terms of all programming language . If its in C# it will be more clear for me and please explain in simple terms with examples will makes more Clear .


Thanks in Advance Experts
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 62 total points
ID: 41877303
would this help?

Statements, Expressions, and Operators (C# Programming Guide)
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-sg/library/ms173142.aspx
1
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JesterToo
JesterToo earned 62 total points
ID: 41877314
if (m > 10) (
   Console.Writeline("m is larger than 10");
}  

In the above statement, the "(m > 10)" portion is an expression.

An expression is a part of a larger statement.
1
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 252 total points
ID: 41877373
An expression is a any bit of code that results in a single answer
Examples:
4+x (gives a number)
x > 5 (gives a true or a false)
log(x) + someFunctionYouWrote(x) != someOtherNumber (gives a true or false)

A statement is a block of code that changes something. The most simple (and mostly correct) way to explain it is any line that ends in a semicolon ; or block of code enclosed in { } (which C# calls a statement block)

Examples
x = 5 + y; //statement

if (x > 4)
{
   // do a bunch of single line statements in the statement block
}
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 62 total points
ID: 41877385
Expression --> Consider this as something which evaluates to a value, object, method, or namespace. It can be a literal value, a method invocation, an operator and its operands, or a simple name

((x < 10) && ( x > 5)) || ((x > 20) && (x < 25))  

System.Convert.ToInt32("35")

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173144.aspx

Statement ---> Consider this as a line of code which does something. The actions that a program takes are expressed in statements. Common actions include declaring variables, assigning values, calling methods, looping through collections, and branching to one or another block of code, depending on a given condition. E.g.

int a;
a = 1;

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173143.aspx

Hope it helps.
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 62 total points
ID: 41877738
I like simple clear answers, like:

Expression: Something which evaluates to a value, e.g.: x + y;
Statement: A line of code which does something, e.g.: myString.Trim();

A bit more elaborated answer from MSDN:

Expressions produce a result, which may or may not be used. 1+2 is an expression, just as it is in mathematics. Statement is short for expression statement, when some kind of expression exists within the statement. In C#, every statement ends with a semicolon. Each statement is, therefore, a complete line of code which may or may not include one or more expressions. For example, int i;  is a statement, not an expression statement as it contains no expressions - it is a simple declaration.

This may not be the most elaborate answer nor the most correct in the minds of those who know more programming history than me, but I would say it is accurate as far as C# is concerned.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karthik80c
ID: 41878157
Thanks Experts and am Clear now
0