Solved

Import Cert issue

Posted on 2016-11-07
15
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
When trying to renew cert for Exchange 2013, After importing the new cert it says at "Pending request " status. IF I go into the MMC and check the certs. it shows up there but not assign to friendly name. I have tried this multiple times.

I feel like I am missing something silly.
0
Comment
Question by:jyoung127
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41877328
Can you goto to cert properties and check if friendly name is given or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41877336
Nope if I go to mmc/ add the certificates and look at the new imported cert. it shows everything but friendly name = <none>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41877391
Ensure that the imported certificate is including the private key.

Some simple was to test it:
Option 1: On the MMC console, notice if the certificate icon shows a Key.
Option 2: Right click the certificate, select the option export, and check if the process asks you to include the private key (If that option is not available the certificate does not have the private key included or at least it was not set as exportable).

If it was the case you will need to complete the process again (Because Exchange will not recognize the certificate as valid, and it will be in pending state, until the certificate includes the private key).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41877399
There is no Key next to the Cert in mmc. I followed the import process for this
I imported the Intermediate cert
and followed the wizard in Admin console for Exchange. Not sure what else to try.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41877405
Ok, how did you make the certificate request process?
- Using the Exchange Administrative Center (web administrative console), or....
- Using Exchange Management Shell, or...
- Other method (i.e. MMC console, certutil command, other).

Are you using a public CA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41877408
Used Exchange Administrative Center,
I followed : https://www.godaddy.com/help/exchange-server-2013-install-a-certificate-4774
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41877500
I've almost always had issues with importing a renewed cert or new cert into Exchange 2013 using the EAC.  The EMS is much more reliable--and you should never need to use the MMC.  But if you must renew using EAC, use this reference ... http://exchangeserverpro.com/renewing-an-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-server-2013/

And if you are going to use any reference documentation, use TechNet or Digicert.  GoDaddy's documentation is subpar at best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41877560
Do yo have a link on how to use The EMS ?  I have already tried with EAC multiple times and it does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41879390
Update I got busy working on some other issues. I will look at this in more detail tomorrow and report back.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41883883
jyoung127, will you give an update of your progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41886476
Sorry for the delay , I will look at this today and let you know. I have never done it using command before might take me a bit to figure out. Any good tips?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41886481
It will be ok just following the reference links from Todd of the command line or the process involving the GUI (However, at the end the GUI is just an interface to generate the commands that make the task). But with the commands many more settings and details can be customized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41886703
So I am just renewing the current SSL what command would I need. I only see if I am doing a new.
When following this link : https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2014/09/09/exchange-2013-certificate-commands/


If I do it through the GUI It will not go from pending.

I am not sure if it matters but this was auto renew by Godaddy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 41886735
I feel like such a rookie today. I figure out I was not rekeying the Cert in GOdaddy site.
Thanks for the help.
0