?
Solved

SQL Server RDS clr assembly

Posted on 2016-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Is it possible to store a clr assembly in a SQL Table.... and call it form there instead of a folder?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41877694
You only need to create the assembly from a folder (i.e. physical dll) once. Once the assembly is created, you can simply right-click it in SSMS and choose to script out the assembly. It will produce a binary representation of the assembly which you can then embed into your deployment scripts.

This process is described here (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345099.aspx)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Máté Farkas
ID: 41878364
Dear lrbrister,
Can you show me an example how you call a CLR assembly from a folder in SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879264
<Is it possible to store a clr assembly in a SQL Table.... >
if you meant "DLL" -- yes

<and call it form there instead of a folder?>
No
---
Not sure why do you need this but

..as an idea...
with some "extra" steps

1st you can store file in sql server

2nd  you need to retrieve this file each time
and "deploy" and after  do "cleanup", etc
---\


Deploying CLR Database Objects
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345099(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41880605
Thanks
0