?
Solved

Detecting robots?

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi,

I just wanted to ask if there is a really simple way to do this?

I have seen one site where they ask the user to do a simple math test (8+1) or such .

I was wondering if anyone have any ideas/suggestions?

Thanks

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:SmashAndGrab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Phil Phillips
Phil Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877570
There are already a bunch of libraries and services out there that can help with that.  They are generally called "CAPTCHAs".

As for a recommendation, my favorite is ReCAPTCHA by Google (https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/index.html)
1
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41877708
do this with your server so you know what to send to the client.
with your server, you will be able to serve a different content than you Single Page Application which not "work" with robot.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878568
And just to add to Phil's excellent reply - don't make one yourself. There are plenty of angular components to do it for you like https://github.com/VividCortex/angular-recaptcha
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41878695
I'm not sure the author is about captcha but about how robot are crawling its SPA which is based on Javascript so currently Google can't index its site currently... maybe I'm wrong ..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 41878713
Basically what you want a robot to index you can put in meta tags.
0