Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

is it safe to delete the Veeam backup snapshots

Posted on 2016-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
is it safe to delete the Veeam backup snapshots

In Veeam backup , I see all backup jobs successfully finished. However on Vsphere client Snapshot Manager the snapshot is still there not automatically deleted.
I would like to know if it is safe to manually delete the  snapshot left by Veeam on Vsphere client Snapshot Manager.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877532
Hi,
Veeam API should take care of that, but sometimes the software might fail, for various reasons.

You may want to read the following Veeam note

https://www.veeam.com/kb1790

and see if it it applies to your case.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41877543
By the way how come snapshots show in snapshot manager but the column "Needs Consolidation" on Vsphere client shows "NO" ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877552
i guess there may be an error somewhere between Veeam API and vmware : normally veeam is supposed to succeed in deleting snapshot created only for the time that backup is running
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41877677
By the way how come snapshots show in snapshot manager but the column "Needs Consolidation" on Vsphere client shows "NO" ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878330
Hi,
i guess both veeam and vmware are seeing things their own way ... interaction between them by the use of API has gone somewhere wrong.
Thus veeam says it's ok with my backup and vmware says it's ok with my snapshots (no need to consolidate).
I'd delete the snapshot and see what happens on the next backup: i'd do this next backup as a FULL backup.
max
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880337
Hi,

If this is happen more then it should, then you need to check your Veeam vs VMware configurations.

In the environments that I know(and we are talking about thousands of VMs being backup and dozens of Veeam servers), I see 3/4 per month of this issues.

I have a script that I run every week to delete this type of Snapshots.

Question: What is your vCenter vs ESXi hosts versions? Also what VMware Tools is running in your VMs?
Veeam version?

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41894790
Thank you Guys
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
This article will explain How to fix Broken backup chain in Veeam Backup & Replication.
If you are looking for an automated tool which can generate reports for Outlook emails and other items from PST file, then you can go for Kernel PST Reporter tool. The reports which are created by this tool are helpful to analyze and understand PST …
Watch the software video of Kernel Import PST to Office 365 tools which can easily import PST and OST files to Office 365 for bulk mailboxes. The process of migration is simple and user can map source and destination mailboxes and easily import data…

606 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question