Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically move email attachments to a network folder

Posted on 2016-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hi all,

Is there any way in which we can automatically move email attachments coming in to Exchange 2010/Outlook 2010 to a network folder ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877596
Yes, you can look for this free tool
https://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookAttachmentsSave/

If you need cmd version you can buy it. I used it for Public folder migration, it worked perfectly. Try the free version first. Contact product team for more question.
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CodeTwo Software
CodeTwo Software earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878337
Hello!

If you are open to using a paid solution, check out CodeTwo Exchange Rules Pro: http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-pro/attachment-control?sts=6441

Email attachment archiving/stripping is only one of the program's features. Other one are - email signature management, content control, routing, server-level autoresponders, etc.

You can trial CodeTwo Exchange Rules Pro for 30 days at no cost: http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-pro/download?sts=6441

Feel free to reach out to us if you have any questions!

- CodeTwo
0