Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange,certificate

Posted on 2016-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
we have an exchange certificate assigned to IIS. it is not self signed certificate,

can we extend the cert for another year.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877682
Hi,

you can extend exchange certificate. Is it issued from internal CA or 3rd party?

If you have internal CA, use this guide to get new cert. http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/roneng/2008/03/20/create-certificate-for-exchange-2007-servers-using-windows-ca/

As for 3rd party, maybe this link can help you: http://exchange.sembee.info/2007/install/multiplenamessl.asp

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41877724
it is internal CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41877728
I CANT CREATE NEW CERT as it is having issues with windows 10 tablets, let us not go into issues.

all I want can we extend the current cert as I have conflicting views cert which has web server template cant be extended
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41878534
Hi Pramod,
You cannot extend a certificate.
You can only renew certificate which is a new certificate and assign the services to the certificate.

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41878760
why cannot I extend my current certificate which is installed in IIS of exchange and assigned to smtp, pop, imap
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 41878767
Please create new self signed certificate assign services which are required later you can delete the certificate which is giving problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41878770
my question is why I cant extend the current cert which is through my internal CA
0