[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

needing suggestions for online purchase of mp3 player with cushioned headphones

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           I know this is going to seem like a very easy question with an easy answer, so, bear with me.  Basically, I am needing suggestions for an online purchase of a mp3 player with a cushioned headphone.  I would like for it to support bidirectional data transfers both wired (USB) and wireless (Bluetooth) to a pc or laptop.  With respect to data storage, I am not exactly sure what to expect as the standard.  I am leaning to think that 16 GB to 32 GB should be an acceptable range.  

           In closing, I look forward to reviewing everyone's shared thoughts and suggestions.  I know I will get several fruitful directions to go with this interest.

           Thank you.

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878132
maybe this article can help you decide what is best for you: 9 Best MP3 Players with Bluetooth in 2016 http://mp3playeradvisor.com/best-mp3-players-with-bluetooth/
As avid MP3 player users, we have found it to be quite a challenge to shortlist the best MP3 player with Bluetooth capability from an array of options and select something that fits within an acceptable price range as well as be the right size.

If you can identify with the above issues, then this is definitely the article for you.

We have brought an extensive list down to 9 of the best MP3 players with Bluetooth capability and reviewed each one of them, highlighting their design, portability, build quality, ease of use, durability, price and the option to expand internal memory.

When you select the most feasible Bluetooth MP3 player from the comparison table below, read on for the in-depth reviews that follow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41878946
Hello and Good Morning Paul,

           Thank you very much for your submitted link.  While I have not thoroughly gone through it yet, I have briefly glanced at it this morning.  Upon a quick visual of it, I can honestly say that I look forward to checking out the details of each of the mp3 players.  

           As an extension to this question which is certainly related and not getting off of the topic,  could you provide a link or links to suggested cushioned headphones which would be compatible with the ones listed in your link?   What I have in mind is a cushioned earphone which will support a wired and wireless interface with the mp3 playback unit.

           Thank you

           George
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879089
Hi George,

they seem to be quite rare, but I found these on Amazon:
  1. https://www.amazon.com/Philips-SHB7000-28-Discontinued-Manufacturer/dp/B00CAJOOWE/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1410714734&sr=8-1&keywords=phillips+bluetooth+headphones
  2. https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00FEE7KIW/ref=psdc_2407776011_t2_B00CAJOOWE

if you plan to listen directly from your PC, you're going to need an appropriate bluetooth dongle on your PC to make this work
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41880373
mp3 player with a cushioned headphone are rare GMARTIN, usually sold separately.
Where did you want to use it indoors or outdoors
An ipod nano for outdoors or indoors is the most common however I find the headphones absolutely crap as they dont fit into your ears properly.
Add a new set of headphones 3.5mm,   most have the mic with it that can bent out of the way.
This need for bluetooth as well as (USB) shouldn't be necessary since both Laptops and PC have USB
Being old school my preferred method for a portable mp3 player
less expensive
5 in 1 Portable MP3 Player 16GB
more expensive
SIRIUS Stiletto 2 Portable Satellite Radio with MP3 Player

The headphones I use are Connectland, the connectland are really comfortable and very cheap and have a great sound cannot hear outside at all
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16826140007

the  logitek  headphones sound is also excellent depending on your music quality and the fits soft and snug aroudn my ears
Now price on these varies so just for illustrations
http://www.justop.com/catalog/peripherals/headset/wired-headphones/logitech-pc-860-stereo-headset-981-000094.html
more expensive
Logitech G633 Artemis Spectrum Gaming Headset
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41886718
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

              Thank you very much for your resourceful links.  I did check out each one to make comparisons with respect to quality and cost.  After reviewing the links in conjunction with everyone's feedback, I went ahead and purchased this one https://www.walmart.com/ip/Polaroid-Headphones-with-4GB-MP3-Player-Bundle-Red/175492269  It is certainly not what I had originally desired to do with respect to having an mp3 player with Bluetooth capabilities.  However, I feel that the simpler models which are far less expensive will still provide decent playback quality.  Besides, my friend really likes the one purchased within the previously cited link.

              Thanks again everyone and have a good day :-)

              George
0