Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I limit the number of rows I'm getting in my recordset?

Posted on 2016-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
When I do this:

select chargegroupid from txn where accountid = 9949796 group by chargegroupid having max(txn.created) > DATEADD(DAY, -45, GETDATE())

I get over 200 rows. And that's tame. I've got some situations where I've got over 800.

On the other hand, when I do this:

select created, chargegroupid from txn where accountid = 9949796 and created > DATEADD(DAY, -45, GETDATE())

I get 70 rows, which is the recordset that I need.

How do I change the original query so I'm getting my 70 rows as opposed to the 200?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41877658
SELECT TOP 50 ... will get the first 50 rows based on the where clause.  Change 50 to 5 or 77 or whatever number you want.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877660
Where is that "original query" stored? All you have to do is to replace is with the one that returns 70 rows if that's what you need and expect right?
Besides that for large record sets returned from SQL you should be implementing "paging" via SQL Stored procedures as described here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/23811.paging-a-query-with-sql-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877661
I see, never mind.  Have you looked over the data returned to see what, exactly is being returned that's extra?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41877696
I DBA sitting next to me and he just helped me out.

Bottom line: The original query needs to remain unchanged because even though there might be, what appears to be an exorbitant number of rows, it's still accurate because of the original charge. In other words, while the most recent payment may be September 23, 2016, if the original charge was back in 2013, I'm going to see those results.

Thanks for weighing in!
0