?
Solved

jQuery CSS Scroll Issue

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am working on something that I did not develop.  If you go here on a desktop: http://inspyrus (DOT) com/innovation/ and you look at the page.  Scroll down and you will see graphics scrolling over other graphics.  It still works if you adjust the size of your browser to a smaller size.

However, if you do this on an iPad or larger tablet, that functionality does not work.  It is hidden.  Can anyone give me a clue why that is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 41877864
If I view the website using Safari in Developer mode as an iPad, it displays the images just like it would on a desktop mode. Has this been resolved? If not, what browser are you using on your iPad to view this?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41878300
It is quite straightforward
This WordPress site is using "responsive" layouts which means that the CSS has rules which change depending on the screen width and height and orientation (portrait and landscape)

If you look at the style.css
http://inspyrus[DOT]com/wp-content/themes/inspyrus/library/css/style.css

Scroll down to the @media sections and you'll see several cases for different screen sizes and orientations
For example specific layout changes are applied on screen widths between 768 and 1029 pixels
@media (min-width: 768px) and (max-width: 1029px) {

There are over 25 @media declarations in the style.css so there are LOTS of different rules and scenarios at play so you need to take your time and go through them to see what each one is doing and what you want to achieve in terms of changing the rules.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878319
BTW .. the specific CSS that causes the text to scroll up and down over the fixed tablet image is DISABLED when your screen width is below 1024px .. see line 6024 in the style.css

@media only screen and (max-width: 1024px) {
    .fix_mobile .lockin{
        /* background-attachment: scroll; */
    }
    .page-template-page-innovation-php .mobile_section .site_container{
        margin-top: 70px;
    }
    .animate_image.hidde_data{
        opacity: 1;
    }
}
0