Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime Error opening MSCONFIG

Posted on 2016-11-07
14
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Folks,
I've been getting this error when trying to launch MSCONFIG:
MSCONFIG errorI am running Win 10
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 41877710
Open up a command prompt and run sfc /scannow and let it finish. This is the System File Checker and will help to correct any corrupt system files.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 41877712
If sfc /scannow doesn't fix it, download Malwarebytes Anti-Malware and do a full scan. I've seen some malwares block apps like msconfig because it can be used to troubleshoot an infection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41877741
OK...I'll give your suggestions a try. Thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41877792
OK,
Here's what I got from sfc /scannow:
sfc scannowI have also attachd the log file
CBS.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41877801
Please ignore that last post - wrong computer
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 41877835
Wow that's a lot of errors...you may want to do a startup repair on that system.

Watch this and it'll show you the steps and options - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-HKlr_3o0Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41877898
agreed...still running on problem computer
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41878341
The other command to fix the problem is:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
 DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth
 DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth

Source: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28962439/Machine-hangs-randomly-after-installing-Anniversary-Upgrade-of-Win-10.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878678
I recommend this repair process which does a full repair but keeps settings and applications and data in place: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41878951
I ran the DISM.exes and got the following results:
DISMI will now try:
 http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html
I'll advise
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41878974
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth 

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth

you have a typo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41878981
Thanks I see that now. Will try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41880837
Thanks for everyone's suggestions. I do not know exactly which one solved the problem so I will try and distribute the points fairly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41880842
Thank each and everyone very much.
0