Solved

Vmware backup to External Hard drive

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hey guys,

I have 1 Virtual machine running esx 6.0, and i am using Veeam. I need to back this up to an external hard drive.

Will performance be super slow, is there only certain drives that will work?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi,

With Veeam you can backup to any type of hard disk.

Of course the backup speed depends on the type of external disk, and the type of connections.

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
It would be connected directly to the ESX host.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Yes, but what TYPE of connection?   USB 2, 3, etc...of course the faster the better.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi,

How do you plan to connect this to the ESXi host ??

To user in Veeam, the HD needs to be added to the Veeam Repositoty as a Windows Hard disk.

Connecting to the ESXi host, to work in a VM(in this case in the Veeam) you need to use  passthrough.

Check here how to use it.
https://kb.vmware.com/kb/1010789
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Connecting directly to an ESXi host is not supported.

Also if you do connect to a Virtual Machine via USB Passthrough, it's very slow, backup across the network it's faster.

Also not all USB devices are supported for connection to VMs.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do you require any more additional help to close this question?
0