Solved

vmware

Posted on 2016-11-07
2
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
can I have any good article on VMware  for interview and need to have some knowledge with regard to esxi hosts, data store,

how everything works, some technical question and answer will help

if one can give a basic architecture of primary and secondary data center and how vcenter and hosts works
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Look up the Expert "Andrew Hancock" on this site and read his articles.

Top notch and full of great information.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/members/hanccocka.html
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you any specific questions about VMware vSphere (I assume), then please post...

Have a read of all my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 4.1 U2 or ESXi 5.0 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster

HOW TO: Add Local Storage (e.g. a SATA disk) as a Raw Disk Mapping (RDM) or Mapped RAW LUN to a virtual machine hosted on ESXi

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Tutorial Video - Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0

HOW TO:  VCP 5

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster with only a single datastore

HOW TO: Use Dell OpenManage Server Administrator to Create and Manage a Virtual Disk (RAID Array) on a Dell PowerEdge Server with VMware vSphere 5.0, ESXi 5.0 installed.

HOW TO: Create a  Bootable USB Flash Drive of Microsoft Windows Server 2012

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion

HOW TO: Tag and Configure a storage device as a Solid State Disk (SSD) in VMware vSphere 5.0 or 5.1  (ESXi 5.0 or ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Configure Host Cache Configuration for your VMware vSphere 5.0 or 5.1 ESXi (5.0 or 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  Add a Dell EqualLogic PS Series Array (SAN) to System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 SP1 as a SMP Provider

HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Create your first Linux Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Migrate a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Virtual Machine (VM) to a Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V host server

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues System logs on host are stored on non-persistent storage

HOW TO: Configure and Replace the SSL Certificate on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Enhance the performance "speed up" the VMware vSphere Web Client in 15 minutes

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure

HOW TO: Fix the Error loading /s.v00 Fatal error: 33 (Inconsistent data) in the VMware vSphere Hypervisor

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.2 - OpenSSL HeartBleed Fix included in this version

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2

HOW TO: Migrate a VMware vSphere virtual machine to the Cloud (hosted on Windows Azure)

HOW TO: Create a Windows Azure Free Trial subscription

HOW TO: Quickly Setup a NetApp FAS2520 Filer SAN/NAS Storage System

HOW TO: Configure basic networking on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.3 - Shellshock "BASH" Fix included in this version

HOW TO: Fix the Error loading /s.v00 Fatal error: 33 (Inconsistent data) in the VMware vSphere Hypervisor

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.2 - OpenSSL HeartBleed Fix included in this version

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2

HOW TO: Migrate a VMware vSphere virtual machine to the Cloud (hosted on Windows Azure)

HOW TO: Create a Windows Azure Free Trial subscription

HOW TO: Quickly Setup a NetApp FAS2520 Filer SAN/NAS Storage System

HOW TO: Configure basic networking on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.3 - Shellshock "BASH" Fix included in this version

HOW TO: Fix An error has occurred adding datastores to an ESXi 5.x host

HOW TO: Migrate physical, virtual and cloud based workloads with real-time replication to VMware vSphere (ESXi) using Double-Take MOVE

HOW TO: Fix a broken VMware vSphere Data Protection (VDP) Appliance

HOW TO: Fix the VMware Data Protection error - VDP: [001] The most recent checkpoint for the VDP appliance is outdated

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE to Hyper-V -  Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1

HOW TO: Convert a physical server or virtual server (P2V/V2V) to Microsoft Hyper-V using Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1

HOW TO: ENABLE and RUN Microsoft Hyper-V in a VMware vSphere Virtual Machine

HOW TO: Set up a lab environment for vSAN using VMware Workstation

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.0 (ESXi 6.0)

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.0 (ESXi 6.0) using the vSphere Client (C# client)

HOW TO: Deploy and Install the VMWARE vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 (VCSA 6.0)

HOW TO: Fix the missing VMware vCenter Orchestrator Web Client Plugin from the vSphere Web Client

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.0

12 commercial software backup products for VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) you should be evaluating today

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.1 to ESXi 6.0 in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.5 to ESXi 6.0 in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Update VMware ESXi 6.0.0 GA to ESXi 6.0.0b in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.5 to VMware ESXi 6.0 using an ISO image

HOW TO: Install and Configure the VMware vSphere vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA) 5.5

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA) 5.5 to 6.0

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere vCenter Server 5.5 for Windows

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server 5.5 to 6.0

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere vCenter Server 6.0 for Windows

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Update Manager (VUM) 6.0

HOW TO: Add VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi Hosts to VMware vSphere vCenter Server 6.0

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.1 and ESXi 5.5 to ESXi 6.0 with VMware Update Manager (VUM)

HOW TO: Update (Patch) VMware ESXi 6.0.0 GA to ESXi 6.0.0b with VMware Update Manager (VUM)

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1

HOW TO:  Fix Error code: ERR_CONNECTION_CLOSED when connecting to VMware vSphere Data Protection 5.x and 6.0.x using current versions of Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox
0