Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LaserJet 4250

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
It's starting to jam quite often. I have not seen "PERFORM PRINTER MAINTENANCE" on the display
I just printed out a log and I see page count 362800. Anyone know when I should do a repair kit on this printer?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41877797
Sometimes the rollers wear out before the "normal" time.  If you are getting many jams, I'd say it's time for one now.

You also try a different ream of paper to see if that helps.

But I'd physically check the rollers first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Deepin
ID: 41877817
Rollers and seperation pads need to be replaced - the little grey pads underneith the roller.

Quick fix is to clean them with WD40 - whilst you order the replacements
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41877941
any suggestion where to get parts? If I Google I get many shady deals.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878044
In the LJ 4250 the maintenance kit (fuser and feed rollers) typically needs to be replaced after about 200,000 pages.  If it's never been done before then it is now well overdue. At over 300,000 pages I'm amazed you have no fuser problems yet.

The message can be cleared from the printer's front panel (needs to be done every 10,000 pages) but as you're starting to have jams, it's probably best to bite the bullet now. You can get it from Amaqzon and other suppliers, including HP

http://store.hp.com/us/en/pdp/110-volt-maintenance-kit-for-hp-laserjet-4240--4250--or-4350-series-printer-q5421a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41878972
Thanks for the info
0