Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Proxy authentication keeps reverting to Basic

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Exchange 2011 and Outlook 2010.
The laptop is a member of the domain and works in the office a lot of the time. When occasionally it gets taken home it won't connect to email using HTTP. I have to go to the Outlook settings and change it from Basic Authentication to NTLM Authentication to get it to connect.
It keeps reverting back.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41877799
Which version of Exchange?  

Try deleting the Outlook profile and re-creating and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878757
This problem is likely a misconfiguration on the autodiscover service on the server. The ClientAuthenticationMethod parameter is used by the autodiscover service to tell the client what authentication method to use. If you change the authetication method manualy, the next time the client contacts he autodiscover service it will be changed to the value set by the ClientAuthenticationMethod parameter. You need to set the ClientauthenticationMethod to NTLM.

More Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd439374(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41885690
Thanks. That worked.
0