Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract and populate data based on 2 matching cells

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Good Afternoon Everyone,

I am trying extract data based on matching 2 cells. Can anyone help me with the formula. Thank you

For Ex: If data in C1 = B3 then

Populate
b4 c4
b5 c5
b6 c6
...
0
Comment
Question by:Dokat
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41878071
how you want these data being populated? can you provide a sample for demonstration?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike in IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896542
We need more information in order to help you with this.
1. What is being populated in the cells B4,C4?
2. What kind of data is in the cells C1=B3?
3. What are the criteria for matching?
4. Are there more than just those 2 cells that are being compare?

If you cold attach an example workbook that would help a lot with figuring out how to help you with this problem.

The simplest formula that could work based on what you have in your question you could fill each cell that needs to be filled with this formula:
=IF(C1=B3,"Fill this cell with Data, They match!","There is no match")

Open in new window


Adding that into each cell (B4,C4,B5,C5,B6,C6) Will put the value "Fill this cell with Data, They match!" when they do match and with "There is no match" when they do not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41896546
Thank you for your response. I found a solution for the problem.
0