?
Solved

Jump box to restrict Privileged Accounts in AD

Posted on 2016-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Does anyone use a jump box to restrict access to privileged administrator accounts in AD?  If not, do you utilize a third part, identity management solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Rosenthal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41878018
Yes it is used to create a centralised one stop to aggregate remote administration access. Also to avoid direct console access and form a sort of digital CCTV foot print to record action taken. Identity access management system is also required as the jumphost will have it main account in aync from the IAMS. For the jumphost, it can host a password vault. The 2FA support of jumphost is value add as all remote administration is mandated to have it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41878673
Robert, could you describe what you mean by jump box? What is the scenario you are talking about and what should the measure protect exactly?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879709
You can look at 3rd parties like Thycotic and CyberArk, even Centrify as well.

You should not have anyone using THE domain-admin account, users that need domain admin (or any higher priv acct), should have secondary accounts that are used in those cases.
username_x is the normal domain account
username_x-da (or whatever your org uses, some use sa or ds etc) is the higher priv account.
You should probably prevent interactive login with the higher priv accounts.

Have a look at this video to help with even more details and concepts around jump-boxes. You should have network acl's and other firewall rules associated with these hosts as well: http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=videos/derbycon6/207-deploying-paws-as-part-of-a-strategy-to-limit-credential-theft-and-lateral-movement-bill-v
-rich
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41879735
If you are having to have a dedicated jumphost appliance mostly for compliance, Exceedium is another option that admins should connect to a permission access manager (PAM) that monitors and records all activity. A quick overall solution profile include Wallix, CyberARK, Xceedium and Dell Quest that uses jump hosts; Observe-IT, Centrify and TSFactory are agent based, while Intellinx is a network sniffer.
0