Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Earnings Spreadsheet in Excel

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hello,


I'd like to make a spreadsheet that can track my earnings in Excel (hourly, overtime and gratuities).  I was hoping there's a way to have the spreadsheet ask for input when opening and then adding the input to a history of rows.  Kind of like a static field that only takes in input and updates it by moving the previous rows down and creating a new one.  Also, have a counter on the side to add the rows together.

Can you point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Matis
Brian Matis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878065
I haven't done this type of thing in Excel before, but I have done something similar using Google Sheets and Google Forms. Google makes it pretty easy to have a form that gets the data into a Google Sheet. Each new entry to the form adds a new row. Then, for rolling up the data into totals, you can make a pivot table.

The main purpose of the Google Forms product is for running surveys (at least that's how they really talk about it and how I've used it), but you might be able to re-purpose it for your scenario, as long as you make sure to allow more than one response per user (since it'll be you using it multiple times).

More about Google Forms:
https://www.google.com/forms/about/

Choosing a form response destination (so the data can go to a spreadsheet):
https://support.google.com/docs/answer/2917686?p=forms_response&rd=1

You can also add a form to Excel, but they've really buried access to it. I found the following instructions on the Office support site handy for getting access to the form option:
https://support.office.microsoft.com/client/What-happened-to-the-data-form-dea2f0b9-4ce7-4144-af3d-f068eb926fd7
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy Cox earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878186
For an example of a input form in Excel take a look at my DataBaseForm. Download it for free here .

The attached example demonstrates a simple Table to enter the data in with a PivotTable that summarises the income by Month. The Table has Data validation to allow the user to choose the type of income and a Total Row that shows the Grand Total of Income. As you tab along the row when you reach the end a new row is added and the formatting and any formulas are automatically added.
Income-Sheet.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41884464
Pleased to help
0