Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLANs, Cisco Switch, and Ruckus Wireless AP

Posted on 2016-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-06
I am looking to create a wireless guest network on my Ruckus Wireless AP for my work which has it's own VLAN that can't access any of the work environment VLANs.

Current setup:

Multiple VLANs within work environment.
VLANs of interest here are 4 and 6.
Both are setup within DHCP on server.
Both are setup within Cisco switch.
Cisco switch port 44 is port my wireless AP is plugged into.
Port 44 is currently on VLAN 4.

So, how can I properly add VLAN 6 to port 44 or is that not possible?
If I add this, would it make all traffic on VLAN 4 visible? If so, this is not desirable and I would need a different solution for setting up a guest network that can't access our private VLANS.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Derse
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878240
Wireless AP will need to be plugged into an access port and an access port can have only one vlan tagged to it.  If you want to pass two or more vlans through a port then it has to be configured as a trunk port.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 41914982
Change the port configuration on the switch from access to trunk. For my ruckus gear, I set the native vlan on the switch port so the AP itself gets on the correct vlan.

The guest SSID would be assigned vlan 6 in the controller. Vlan 6 would need an ACL on it to prevent guests from accessing the internal network. The Ruckus might be able to do it as well, but I am more familiar with doing it at the switch/router level.
0