Solved

Windows 2008 Standard - Low Disk space - Winsxs

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hello,

I'm dealing with a Windows 2008 Standard server (64-bit) SP2 which is down to 1.5GB on the C: drive.  

There's not much I can clean up on C:.  The disk space is pretty much being consumed by the folder C:\Windows\winsxs which is now 16.75GB.

Action Taken:
•Based on my investigation, deleting the contents of this folder is not an option.
•I've tried to use the following link: https://support.appliedi.net/kb/a110/how-to-enable-the-disk-cleanup-tool-on-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx.  However the only options I receive are to clean up the following folders, which does not recover any more than 20MB: Downloaded Program Files | Temporary Internet Files | Offline Webpages | Recycle Bin | Thumbnails.

Of course I've very concerned that disk space is going to get filled up with unpleasant consequences.  

What are the alternate options at my disposal to clear this folder up?  

Thanks,

Real-TIme
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Hopkins
ID: 41877914
You need to clean up that folder.  cleanmgr is great for the basic day to day stuff but will not to anything to the Winsxs folder.  As long as you have the service pack(s) installed you can run:  
DISM /online /Cleanup-Image /SpSuperseded

Open in new window

.

This command was designed to help with this very issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41877922
There isn't much you can do about the WinSXS folder on that OS. If it were Windows 2008 r2, then the cleanup wizard would be able to cleanup old Windowsupdates, but anything prior to that is isn't possible.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41877926
Can you be more specific?  How large is the c: drive to begin with.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 41878002
Only partition is c?
If you had another you could move the swap file to it.
How much ram?
Windows managed swap file does 1.5 temp file if self managed.
IE,if you have 8gb ram ,it will create a 12 gb swap.
You can create a static swap file of 4 gb or less and be good for another 8gb of disk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41878700
Have you used something like windirstat (run as system) to check what is consuming your disk space? NB you need to run it as system to make sure it can see everything!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 41888899
Yup.  Not much I could do.  Microsoft indicated the same.  

Thanks.
0