Solved

KVM switch

Posted on 2016-11-07
7
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
We purchased a Starview 8port KVM a few years back. We are just trying to set it up because the old one broke.

I have the cable that on one end is vga and the other has vga and an usb.  The kvm lights up and the monitor is working, but keyboard and mouse are not working. Even the light is not on.  I was wondering if EEs could show me some directions.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 41877899
this means you have proprietary kvm cable, as generally you have a vga, ps2/usb cable connectors in bother end.

any chance if you can only plug in 1 cable/server, whilst others are disconnected to see if it works. if there isn't enough power/signla, it may/not work as expected.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41877929
Normally KVM cables need USB or 2xPS2 inputs/outputs at both ends.. One end plugs into the PC, the other into the switch. Otherwise you won't be able to get a keyboard/mouse signal from the PC to the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41878030
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41878233
You bought the wrong cables. You need them from the same manufacturer as the KVM switch, as they are legacy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41878771
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41878791
Possibly. You should get in touch directly with Startech and ask them whether that is the cable that corresponds with your model KVM switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41878815
Thanks..

I just contacted StarTech, they have confirmed it will work..thanks
0