?
Solved

HP Laser Jet Errors

Posted on 2016-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi Experts,

My client has a HP PRO 400 Mfc425 Laser Jet machine connected to the network, which has stopped printing.

I cleared the queue from all computers, and powered down for 45 min, but unsuccessful.

When turning the machine on its said "Initializing..." for 10 min, then "Error 49" occurred, followed by "Scanner Error 16". What could it be?

The store is recommending to update the firmware and drivers, but I doubt it. I think it is the hardware?

As well, can anyone tell me how I can update the firmware, and can I do this remotely from another office if I have access to a PC or do I need physical access to the machine.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41877942
Can you have someone power it off and unplug it from the network then power it back on to see if the error persists?  It could be something stuck in the memory, already out of the queue, causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41877944
Common error 49 you need to update firmware and drivers from HP website, this is well know issue
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 248 total points
ID: 41877946
Side note:  The Pro 400 is an M401dn or M401n.  The MFC425 is a Brother printer.

Error 49 is a vague error in HP printers because (a) it's not even listed in the service manual, and (b) on researching it, there are so many possible causes.  It's a mystery why they don't call out individual causes.

The troubleshooting method is to swap out individual components until the problem goes away.

My own opinion is that it's doubtful that firmware is the issue.  Firmware does not normally run for months, possibly years in your case, and then suddenly "go bad".  But hardware does.

I'd have to say, swap in the cold spare unit or buy a replacement rather than spend your time at a recharge of $100/hour fiddling with it.  A replacement unit is around $100 to $150 delivered on the fleabay.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 248 total points
ID: 41877954
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41877966
Can you have someone power it off and unplug it from the network then power it back on to see if the error persists?

I did this personally.  Did  not help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41877976
If the machine is showing a ready state, then you can update the firmware from any machine that is currently connected to it. Just make sure there are no jobs going to it at that point. So no, you do not need physical access to the machine. The firmware may help, but it is also possible that you have issues with the formatter board, which would explain error 19. Your other error may be a problem with the ADF cable.

Is that machine under warranty by chance?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 248 total points
ID: 41878035
Assuming it's an M400  MFP M425

Scanner Error denotes an internal hardware error with the automatic document feeder (ADF).
Recommended action
Replace the ADF (HP Part #: CF288-60029, Assembly, ADF). Also check that the cable from the ADF is connected properly.

That may well be the cause of the error 49 as well, as it can be triggered by sundry other hardware issues. I agree with Dr Klahn that the firmware is most likely not the problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 248 total points
ID: 41878970
We have that exact printer.  My first post was to be certain there wasn't a corrupt job.  That is always the first thing to eliminate.  

We experienced this issue about a year ago.  We have our printers on a maintenance contract and this printer wasn't that old.  They tried updating the firmware and then replacing everything but the outer shell one piece at a time. the ADF was replaced twice because the first replacement was missing the white back.

Without a maintenance contract it would have been much cheaper to simply replace the printer as Dr. Klahn  mentioned.
1
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41879177
I was also thinking corrupt job, and I went pc to pc to clear the queue and left the printer unplugged for 45 min.

I was also able to update the firmware, and did an experiment: from one pc I completely removed the printer and software, but when I tried to re-install, the installer was not able to detect the printer. I disabled my firewall, and I am able to successfully ping the  printer with 0% loss.

The company that we have maintenance with is saying it is probably network or software, but I really think it is the printer hardware. Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1008 total points
ID: 41879183
If you try by IP address, are you able to add the printer? Are other machines still able to print to it?

You also may want to pull the printer offline for a while and try to see whether or not there is an IP conflict of some sort.

The errors on the printer you've mentioned generally don't have to do with network or software (even though error 49 is generic). An IP conflict would be possible, but you definitely have some hardware issues. By the time you compare the cost of fixing to the cost of replacing, you'd be better off getting the new unit and calling it a day.
0