Solved

Install MySQL 5.6 and PHP on Centos Linux

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello,

How can I install MySQL 5.6 and PHP through Centos GUI?
I am new to Linux and need as many details as possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41877971
On Centos use yum. It's the official package manager.

Here's the documentation:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql-repo-excerpt/5.6/en/linux-installation-yum-repo.html

HTH,
Dan
1
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41877975
I don't see version 5.6 listed under http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/repo/yum/
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41877988
Also, there is nothing for CentOS, only Fedora and RedHat
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 41878010
I don't see version 5.6 listed under http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/repo/yum/

these are not the mysql binaries; it is the repository that contains the binaries
you install that rpm file that allows yum to access the mysql binaries in that repository

Also, there is nothing for CentOS, only Fedora and RedHat

you want the ones for Red Hat
CentOS is the same thing as Red Hat - minus the Red Hat artwork and paid support
Fedora is a Red Hat project; it has the latest and greatest features that will appear in Red Hat Linux in the future but has a short release and support cycle
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 41879904
Centos/redhat builds OS application versions. And maintains them, if you have centos 6 and lower, MySQL 5.1 an older are the only options offered through the yum "official" repositories.
As was suggested, you can MySQL.com and get an rpm, though you may have to get.....

What features do you need that you require MySQL 5.6 that you can not get with 5.1 or check/install centos 7, I think it provides MySQL version 5.6.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 125 total points
ID: 41883607
Hi!

CentOS and Fedora are the open-source community driven clones of RedHat.
What CentOS version are you using ? Issue
cat /etc/redhat-release

Open in new window

in command line for that. :)
When you install Centos then either MySQL or MariaDB (a mysql clone) are installed.
To check if you have the database already installed either issue
cat /etc/my.cnf

Open in new window

or
service mysql status

Open in new window

or
service mysqld status

Open in new window

.
If you don't get any output then issue
yum list mysql*

Open in new window

and you get all the MySQL components available including the server in the default CentOS repo for your CentOS version. Same goes for MariaDB
yum list mariadb*

Open in new window


Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0