Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nic to NIC

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I have a server 2003 with a huge DAS storage I'd like to utilize.
I have a new file server 2012. I'd like to backup to this older 2003 as a redundant backup
My thought is to keep the traffic off the main network and possible gain some speed
Server 2012
ip: 192.168.1.73
SM: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.1
DNS/DHCP 192.168.1.26 (IP address 192.168.1.73 is reserved)
this server has 4 NIC ports

I'd like to use one of the ports and connect it directly to the old server 2003
I'm thinks if it has it's own network it can get better speed

Here is how I am thinking of setting up
1, server 2012 NIC port 2
192.168.1.74
SM: 255.255.255.1
GW: 192.168.1.74
Static (No DHCP or DNS)

2. server 2003
192.168.1.75
SM: 255.255.255.1
GW: 192.168.1.74

connect the nics from server 2012 NIC 2 to server 2003

any suggestions?

please see attached
Thanks
server-to-server.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41877957
A gateway is used to get out of the existing network.

You're going server to server with no other networks.  Leave the gateway BLANK!

And use a gateway of 255.255.255.0 - not 1!  Where did you get the idea for 1?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41877962
Problem is that your server 2012 has two NICs, but the network is only one as per your description, the 192.168.1.0 network.

Configure the NICs of the direct cable as 192.168.2.1 on one server and 192.168.2.2 on the other, mask 255.255.255.0, so you will have an explicit separate network for the direct cable. There's no need to configure a default gateway on this network, as you dont want to relay any other traffic via it except the servers' direct traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41877964
so
server 2012 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
Server 2003 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0
with no GW called out
correct?
how about the CAT6 cable should it be a cross over or will a straight work ok?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
weifai earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877969
Yes, correct. And address the backup server from the backuping server as this new address via the direct cable.

As of cross/straight, if at least one of the connected NICs is auto-sense, it will work. The safest way would be a crossover though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41877974
I just realized the 2003 server needs to stay on the network because its a license server for some old s.w. some of my users are using.
I'll add a second NIC and do this. Thanks for the help
0