Solved

Internal Network Monitoring Software / old Cisco switches ?

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
What Internal Network Monitoring Software so you recommend to find where all INTERNAL Windows 2012 R2 server traffic is going on my 9+ year old CISCO switches ?

https://www.paessler.com/lan_monitor
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-free-dead-easy-ip-traffic-monitoring-tools/
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 125 total points
ID: 41878112
Paessler with net flow is a great choice. Free for the first 100 too. You can use a opmanager to monitor as well,but you need netflow to see where it is going or port mirroring and wireshark. In that case if it is a quick check I like cascade pilot or whatever it is called by riverbed. It can analyze a packet capture and provide more insight.
1
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimberley from Paessler earned 250 total points
ID: 41878503
Yes, PRTG would be a good choice here.  You'll need to enable SNMP on all of the switches first, and also enable NetFlow, if these models support NetFlow.

Then, set up PRTG, and use the "SNMP Traffic sensors" and NetFlow sensors to monitor the bandwidth.

We offer a free 30-day trial version with unlimited sensors, which will automatically revert to our 100-sensor freeware version after the 30 days.  ([Video] What is a sensor?)   Realistically, you will probably need more than the 100-sensor version, but maybe you can resolve whatever you're looking for within that time.

If your switches don't support netflow, but they do support span ports/mirroring, then you can mirror the traffic to PRTG and then use the "packet sniffer sensor", which will show the same results as the netflow sensors.  However, it's much easier and more efficient to use netflow if you can, so please try that first.

To give you an idea of what this would look like inside PRTG, we have tutorial videos available:
- Video: Bandwidth Monitoring with SNMP and WMI
- Video: Bandwidth Monitoring with NetFlow and Packet Sniffing
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 125 total points
ID: 41882179
If this is for a small number of Windows servers, you can use "Microsoft Message Analyzer."  It installs on the server and shows the network traffic, so you would not need to modify the switch's config or set up a dedicated monitoring server.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=44226
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.   Tips on how to secure IoT devices, even the dumbest ones, so they can't be used as part of a DDoS botnet.  Use PRTG Network Monitor as one of the building blocks, to detect unusual…
Many of the companies I’ve worked with have embraced cloud solutions due to their desire to “get out of the datacenter business.” The ability to achieve better security and availability, and the speed with which they are able to deploy, is far grea…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

763 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question