Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disconnected Mailboxes are gone.

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi Guys,

When a user leaves we disable the exchange account and it moves to the Dissconnected mailboxes area in Exchange 2010. For some reason all the disconnected mailboxes are gone? I thought they never got deleted unless forced in Powershell?
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878067
Disconnected mailboxes are automatically purged once the retention period has passed. By default, this period is 30 days. It can be changed.

Below is a TechNet article aimed at Exchange 2007, but 2010 is much the same.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125047(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41878184
Do you sure that it is gone after 30 days? Or you can't find it after disconnect it? If the 2nd reason, try run clean-mailboxdatabase -identity <databasename>. The databasename is where the user mailbox belong to.

After run above command, go back to disconnected mailbox node in exchange console and verify again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41881470
then explain what the answer is and select your comment as the solution so 1) we can see and 2) others that have the same question later can see
0