Solved

VCenter migration steps and caveats from Windows VCenter to Linux appliance 6.0U2 ?

Posted on 2016-11-07
9
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hi All,

I'm currently running VMware VCenter 5.5U3 on my Windows 2008 R2 VM as below:

PRODVC01-VM:

3x vCPU
14 GB vRAM
C:\ 60 GB
D:\ 200 GB
Windows Server 2008 R2 (No SP1).
SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition SP3
VMware VCenter 5.5U3 Simple Install (all in one server)

So may I know what's the best practice to migrate this to the latest edition Linux VCenter appliance ?
is there any difference in terms of:

1. Windows vSphere console access ?
2. Other software accessing or querying VCenter ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 125 total points
ID: 41878093
If you're going to migrate to the Linux appliance (VCSA) I would recommend holding off until vSphere 6.5 comes out in a few months.  The reason for this is that the appliance is has update manager built in which would require a windows box to install with 6.0.  In addition it has a vCenter server migration path, I'm not certain what versions but t does offer a more robust solution than the existing vCSA including, UM, Orchestrator, native vCenter HA, encryption of virtual disks ,etc..

My $.02
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41878095
Ah I see,
So with the VCSA 6.5 next year, it can be migrated off with no issue from the existing WIndows Server ?

The reason I wanted to upgrade or migrate is simply because I have 3x new vSphere Essentials Plus ESXi 6.0U2 hosts to be added into the existing Standard VCenter 5.5.

From my understanding I cannot do it without upgradingthe Windows VCenter first to 6.0 Update 2 ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 41878231
Hi,

There is a new migration tool called, vCenter Migration Tool.

https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2016/09/vcenter-server-migration-tool-vsphere-6-0-update-2m.html

This tool will migrate all you environment to a VCSA 6.0.

You dont need to install the VCSA first, because the tool will do that while migrate you Windows vCenter.

And there is no issue running 5.5 ESXi hosts in a 6.0 vCenter.

But like paulsolov stated, if you could wait, you should wait to 6.5 version.

Jail
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 41878246
6.5 is due for release in Q4 as for jumping straight to 6.5, I would got to 6.0 initially, as it's stable!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41878530
OK, so if I want to use the VCSA 6.0 by transferring all settings and SQL Database data from my existing VCenter 5.5U3, shall I download and use VMware vCenter Server 6.0 U2M (Migration)
https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VC60U2M&productId=491&rPId=12931

And then install or deploy this Virtual appliance VMware vCenter Server 6.0 Update 2 Appliance
from: https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/details?productId=491&rPId=12931&downloadGroup=VC60U2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41878537
Hi

Yes correct.

If the plan is to migrate, then that is the proper tool.

Dont forget that the new VCSA will work with the actual ip address of the vCenter.

You just need to add a temporary ip for the migration.

Jail
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41879679
Thanks Luciano for the confirmation.

I'll be upgrading the Vcenter to VCenter 6.0 on Windows for the last time. I guess I will have to wait until the next vSphere 6.5 is launched next year.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41879680
Thanks all !
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41879700
vSphere 6.5 is launched this year!

Q4 2016!
1