Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Auditing for One Site

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I am not that great in Sharepoint so please bare with me. Is it possible to enabled auditing i.e: log which users access a site and what pages they view for one site only? IF so impact would this have on performance on the web servers and backend database?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yogesh Patel
ID: 41878121
You can enable auditing for particular site as steps mentioned in the below link.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Configure-audit-settings-for-a-site-collection-c4ee05e1-2ebd-45f1-a254-d2350aa44ae0

For CPU and memory usage, Every site run as different w3wp.exe but all this sites runs on single server . So, one site higher CPU or Memory utilization will affect whole servers performance.
1
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit (Kevin k) earned 500 total points
ID: 41878152
Here is how changes can be audited in SharePoint, you need to enable Audit logging from Central Administration and then configure Site collection audit settings from Site settings and view audit log reports from Site settings, get step-wise instructions here: https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/126012-how-to-track-changes-on-sharepoint-server-2013

Few things to consider before auditing, the Reporting feature under Site Collection Feature should be activated.

Under Site Actions -> Site Settings -> Site Collection Administration -> Site Collection Features -> Reporting

If you cannot find the Site collection policies option under Site Settings ->Site Collection Administration then you must enable the Library and Folder Based Retention Feature.

Under Site Actions -> Site Settings -> Site Collection Administration -> Site Collection Features -> Library and Folder Based Retention

To start tracking who and when has viewed / downloaded, etc.., the documents, first you have to create a Site Collection Policy as mentioned below.

Site Actions -> Site Settings -> Site Collection Policies

To view the results

Go to Site Actions -> Site Settings - > Site Collection Administration ->Audit log Reports.

Under Custom Reports click on "Run a custom report". However you can use other reports also based on your requirement.

Hope this helps!
1
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41878876
Thank you all for your feedback. Yogesh Patel the links you reference point of Office 365 which we are not using.

From my understanding I need to set this up at the parent Site Collection level both one want to audit access to one site under the site collection
0