Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory User password getting expired

Posted on 2016-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi,

I need to extract one report of users whos password is getting expired in few days is there any solution for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:yogesh mehta
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41878174
tried this command but its not working
Search-ADAccount -PasswordExpiring -DateTime 10/15/2009 | where {$_.ObjectClass -eq 'user'} | FT Name,ObjectClass -A
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878230
Search by number of days
The following example demonstrates how to find all the users whose accounts are about to expire in the next 90 days:
Search-ADAccount -AccountExpiring -TimeSpan 90.00:00:00 | where {$_.ObjectClass -eq 'user'} | FT Name,ObjectClass –A

Open in new window


The PasswordExpiring option doesn't exist for the Search-ADAccount cmdlet on 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41878285
you can add the WMF framework to upgrade your powershell.. note password expiring is in DAYS.Hours:Minutes:Seconds
0