Solved

MS SQL 2016 from Database to Datawarehouse

Posted on 2016-11-07
6
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hello experts!

I currently know a lot about databases, but haven't quite made it past the threshold into BI design.  I am looking for good materials that can take you step by step through taking a transactional DB design and then creating the OLTP Dim and fact tables.  I have access to MSsQL from 2008 to 2016, Lynda.com and any book on amazon.  I was turned down for the class by work.  I have googled, and am not sure what are the good resources, that I can afford.  So, I thought I would ask you about what the best resources were.  Video works best for me, but I can read as well.  Any and all help is greatly appreciated.  Please keep the topic about MS SQL.

Fox - trying to become undumb about BI only, lol
0
Comment
Question by:the_b1ackfox
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 200 total points
ID: 41878171
My favorite collection is [Ralph Kimball & Margy Ross, Professional Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Integration Services].. <<Sorry for the links>>

Free e-books [this has good collection of free ebooks on SSAS]
- http://dbadiaries.com/free-ebook-downloads

If you want to learn SSAS Tabular model then - SQLBI.com is the site. <<By Marco & Russo - http://sqlblog.com/blogs/marco_russo/archive/2016/06/16/free-introducing-power-bi-ebook-and-new-dax-recorded-video-course-powerbi-dax.aspx>>

Hope it Helps-
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 100 total points
ID: 41878283
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 200 total points
ID: 41878507
Hello,

Please go through

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=24902

OR
Create First Data WareHouse =
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/652108/Create-First-Data-WareHouse

Hope this would help...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 41881472
I have started to look at the information presented.   So far it looks awesome.  Please give me a few days to review! :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41881494
Sure !

Happy Learning, Enjoy !, Please let us know in case of any issues. We are there to help you.

Regards,
Pawan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 41890186
In reviewing the materials I found the ebooks and the step by step project from code project to be most helpful and closest to my requested requirements.

Notes for anyone following along this path:  The code project listed, gave me the aha moment I was looking for.  For best clarity, I downloaded all of the articles from that author as he was attempting to create a step by step tutorial.   Following those articles will not give you a working example, but it does bring you close enough to where you should be able to get it to work.

There has been a marked improvement in my SQL abilities, after reading up on these materials.  So a big thumbs up and thank you to these three experts.


-Fox
0