Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SIEM traffic

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Dear All,

What is the meaning of Anonymizing Traffic in a SIEM. Does it mean some users are using Tor related applications?

Thanks,
T
0
Comment
Question by:TiazfaD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41878190
do you mean you have attached a log file showing the annoying traffic for further analysis by us? if so, the log was not attached.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878290
Depends on SIEM category. But yes it should be referring to TOR which is one example of anonymised traffic. You have to trace down to machine with that idenified source ip from within your network to further confirm if user is really TOR browser or other software. You can also check content filter log with this event using anonymous website as proxy for internet surfing

https://www.logpoint.com/en/partnerships/technology-partners/2-uncategorised/221-emerging-threats
0
 

Author Comment

by:TiazfaD
ID: 41879846
Hi btan,

Can vpn traffic be categorized as Anonymizing Traffic by the SIEM.

Regards,
T
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879876
Yes it can but normally it will be tunnelled traffic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TiazfaD
ID: 41889103
Dear All,

Thanks much for the valuable comments. Helped a lot.!

Regards,
T
0