Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML page and JavaScript

Posted on 2016-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Try to start the web page development on web server and mobile but I have no idea where shoud I get start.

Any good reference / idea to point me to get start.

eg. Do I have to write the code within the attached index.htm  ? Is there any good source / books for jumping to the basic JavaScript that can serve most of the commond web page as I have difficult to understanding how the code inside the file works ? What's the basic codes to control the elements within a web page for setting up different effect ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878353
This is a pretty open question.

HTML and JavaScript - basic differences.

HTML is the markup (code) we use to say how a page is laid out. The most basic HTML document is
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
  <title>My first HTML page</title>
</head>
<body>
  <h1>Hello World</h1>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Everything between the <body></body> tags is what is displayed in the page.

JavaScript is used to interact with the page.

Simple JavaScript in a simple page

<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
  <title>My first HTML page</title>
</head>
<body>
  <h1>Hello World</h1>
<script>
  alert('Hi!');
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


CSS is used to style the page to make it look the way we want to
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
  <title>My first HTML page</title>
  <style type="text/css">
  h1 {
    color: red;
    font-size: 50px;
  }
  </style>
</head>
<body>
  <h1>Hello World</h1>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


You do not have to save the file as index.html you can make the name what you wish - it must just end .html. We usually put our landing page in index.html because the web server will look for that page by default if one is not specified in the URL.

To get started try these links
HTML: http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp
CSS: http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp
JavaScript: http://www.w3schools.com/js/default.asp

That should give you exposure to the basics.
1
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41884264
Codecademyis a great place to learn https://www.codecademy.com/ and start with html https://www.codecademy.com/learn/web, then move to javascript https://www.codecademy.com/learn/javascript and follow up with jquery https://www.codecademy.com/learn/jquery.

Don't try and cram it in all at once. Try and break the  html into at least a couple of sittings and then 2 or 3 for each of the javascript. If you try and push to fast, it is easy to not retain.  Then pick a realistic but small project you want to work on and build from scratch.  

When you have all of that licked, jump into learning about responsive web.  I find http://foundation.zurb.com/ has much better information for learning but like beta vs vhs, bootstrap is used in more projects http://getbootstrap.com/.

If you just want to create a simple website on your own and bypass the learning curve (it is much larger than you think), try out a builder site like wix.com, weebely.com or squarespace.com.
0