Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Archive File

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
I have an outlook archive file that has a password attached to it and the password is unknown. Is there any way to remove this or to extract the data from the file?
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878350
Hi,

Try this:
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/pst-repair/remove-a-password-from-a-pst-file/

It has some other tools at the end of the article.

Thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41878664
Dear User,

I found an informative article to Unlock the password protected PST file. Hope you find it useful.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41878991
You can try microsoft's tool
“pst19upg.exe” utility by Microsoft provided here http://www.computerhope.com/download/updates.htm
I would personally recommend you to use PST Password Recovery Tool by SysInfoTools.
0