Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to Network drive after change of Wifi.

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi

Recently we have switch over a new SSID wireless wifi. And once we connected that unable to connect to network drive.
0
Comment
Question by:alanlam123
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41878495
give the complete details ... what is the network drive / model and how it's connected

is it connected over wireless ? if yes did u reconfigure to connect new ssid ? on that network drive ? is there any static ip configured on the drive ?
etc.

thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878732
It sounds like more than just the SSID changed. What else got changed at the time?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlam123
ID: 41909689
Nil
0