?
Solved

laptop screen glitch deffected

Posted on 2016-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Experts,

Need your help.
this landed on my lap. Please see attached images; any idea what's causing the screen going funny like that?
what tests should i do to determine the cause?

Thank you for your help
2016-11-08-10.20.37.jpg
2016-11-08-10.20.29.jpg
2016-11-08-10.20.07.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:russus
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878542
Either you gpu is failing or your memory is failing.. run mentest/86 to see if it is memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 41878587
Thanks David, I'm running mdsched.exe memory test now, will try the memtest afterwards if needed.
please see new img attached; sometimes when i restart, the screen splits into 4.

btw, under device manager i can't see the model of graphic card anymore. it should say nvidia gtx 580 . now it only shows "vga standard...".
what's the best way to test the graphic card?
2016-11-08-11.50.08.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878589
The screen goes funny like that when the video card's memory is bad. This usually happens when that memory is overheated for too long. This is not reversible (it won't help if you clean out all the dust now, make sure the fans run properly, thermal transfer pads and paste are OK etc., as the damage has already been done). The only thing you can do is to replace the video card, which on most laptops is a big problem as it usually is integrated in the mainboard. It is also expensive, as replacement mainboards for laptops are expensive, and also if the video card is separate, also that is expensive, and either are usually hard to get.

So basically you will have to look for another laptop.

The last screenshot was caused by a BSOD. Also that could have been caused by overheating, or sometimes it also happens when you power the system off without doing a clean shutdown.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 41878610
thanks Rindi, yes memory test came out okay so it must be the graphics card sadly.
thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41879975
i have had good results when i could renew the heat paste on the video chip - so worth a try
while doing this, renew the cpu heatpaste also, and of course, clean the system from dust, and verify the fans are running ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 41880650
thanks nobus, too late now i sent it back to its owner
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41880879
if no more help is needed - plse close this Q
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:russus
ID: 41881793
thank you
0