Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate internal and external

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
we are moving to o365 in hybrid mode but we are not accessing our emails through outside environment.
for 0365 we needed to introduce certificate which is required for public.
so my question do we need to change our certificate or we can add new certificate to same service.
so that we can use both internal and external CA to save our cost.
0
Comment
Question by:yogesh mehta
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41878611
Hi,
You dont need to change your certificate.
Your current certificate with your domain is enough to have hybrid setup.

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41878653
Hi MAS,

Please go through my requirement again , as of now we are only using internal certificates for our all the services , we dont have any public certificate but as my knowledge we can only one specific services (imap.iis) with one certificate only at a time and would be requied a pubic cert for this deployment.

Regards,
Yogesh
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878697
Hi,

you cannot use internally published certificate in hybrid environment. For that you would need to buy 3rd party, public, certificate.. like GoDaddy, GeoTrust, etc..
Get new cert, and add it to exchange. Then bind IIS to it.

Regards,
Ivan.
0