Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to list files, create folders and move files to them

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hi,

I need a script to
- read files from a directory
- for each file
  -> create a folder with the file name, stripping it for the file extension
  -> move the file to the newly created folder

The files have a long name with spacings. Anyone that can help me with finding a solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:Kenneth Endestad
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878586
Something like this?

$files = get-childitem c:\parentFolder
foreach ($file in $files) {
    $folderName = $file.name.Replace($file.Extension,'')
    new-item -Path $folderName -ItemType directory
    move-item $file.fullname $folderName -Force
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878593
Assuming the target folders should be created in the same folder where the files were coming from.
It's in test mode and will only what it would normally do; remove the two "WhatIf"s in line 5 and 7 to run it for real.
$Source = "C:\Temp"
Get-ChildItem -Path $Source -File | ForEach-Object {
	$TargetPath = Join-Path -Path $Source -ChildPath $_.Basename
	If (-not (Test-Path -Path $TargetPath)) {
		New-Item -Path $TargetPath -ItemType Directory -WhatIf
	}
	Move-Item -Path $_.FullName -Destination $TargetPath -Force -WhatIf
}

Open in new window


sirbounty,
you're processing folder as well, and the files will land in whatever folder the user happens to be, or fail if the drive happens to be not a FileSystem provider.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenneth Endestad
ID: 41878661
Works like a charm
0