Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

one station on the LAN appears with 10 mbps speed

Posted on 2016-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hello Experts,
One of our customers LAN has station working with network cards 1Gbps
all of a sudden one of the stations is running with 10Mbps
this is a remote location and the hardware techs are not available...
So what would be the next logical steps to remotely fix this ?
Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878750
Usually there's a good reason it's 10mbps (some bad cabling or other interference caused the link to be negotiated to a stable 10mbps).
For the off chance that it isn't a wiring or network switch problem, you can remote into it, and in the device manager, network card, advanced tab / Speed & Duplex, set  from auto to 1gbps duplex.
Then reboot. If the network doesn't come up anymore  (and hence you can't remote into it anymore), you're toast and you have to head out to the location (something was wrong indeed with the wiring or network switch). If it does work, and you test the bandwidth (by copying files over the network) and it reaches peak performance, leave it like this.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41878958
Reverting to 10Mb almost always means you have a bad wire pair or a connection issue.    Have the user unplug the Ethernet cable and plug it back in ... be sure he does this for ALL cables involved in that particular workstation's connection [i.e. PC to switch; switch to router; etc. if it's not just a straight run ... there might even be a PC to UPS connection if there's a UPS involved].
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41880474
Thank you Experts!
Problem solved
0