?
Solved

Convert column to int

Posted on 2016-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hello,

Is there a way i can convert column1 to int
SELECT 
		
				CASE 
						WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
				ELSE 
				
						MAX ([' +  @ColumnName1 + ']'  + '  ) END Output'  
				
				+ ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  

Open in new window


to get query like :

select  max (cast(ref as int)) as ref from table1 order by ref

Open in new window



Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41878629
I'm not sure if I understood but if you want to add the CAST function the just add the keyword:
SELECT  CASE 
                       WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
			ELSE MAX (CAST[' +  @ColumnName1 + '] AS INT) END Output FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  

Open in new window

Btw, I'm assuming this is a dynamic SQL otherwise you can't do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41878638
Hello Vitor,

This a stored procedure ,your query generated syntax error .

The stored procedure is as bellow

	  DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(1000) = null


SET @SQL = '
	
		SELECT 
		
				CASE 
						WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
				ELSE 
				
						MAX ( [' +  @ColumnName1 + ']'  + '  ) END Output'  
				
				+ ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  

			  
EXECUTE(@SQL)
		

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41878640
The problem with the original Sp query is that it does not give correct max (ref)  ,need to vconvert it to integer.

Cheers
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41878644
This a stored procedure ,your query generated syntax error .
Can you post the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41878647
	  DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(1000) = null


SET @SQL = '
	
		SELECT 
		
				CASE 
						WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
				ELSE 
				
						MAX (CAST[' +  @ColumnName1 + '] AS INT)'  + '  ) END Output'  
				
				+ ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  

			  
EXECUTE(@SQL)
		

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41878651
Error :

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 9
Incorrect syntax near 'Ref'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 9
Incorrect syntax near 'Output'.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 200 total points
ID: 41878652
Try

DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(MAX) = ''
SET @SQL = '
	
		SELECT 
		
				CASE 
						WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
				ELSE 
				
						MAX (CAST[' + @ColumnName1 + '] AS INT)'  + '  ) END Output'  
				
				+ ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  


EXECUTE(@SQL)

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41878654
Looks like you had an extra parentheses closing:
SET @SQL = 'SELECT CASE 
		WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
		ELSE MAX (CAST[' +  @ColumnName1 + '] AS INT)
		END Output
FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1800 total points
ID: 41878655
Sorry, no extra closing but need one to be opened after CAST:
SET @SQL = 'SELECT CASE 
		WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
		ELSE MAX (CAST( [' +  @ColumnName1 + '] AS INT))
		END Output
FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41878657
Cheers Vitor, thanks Pawan as well!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41878665
RIAS, why are you giving points to a solution that doesn't work?
The intention is for future people with similar issue to come here and check immediately the comments that really helped you, so working solutions.
EE's policy doesn't reward efforts (unfortunally).
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41878666
The solution was partially correct, but if it for fully working then will do so in future.

Cheers
0