Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

M2 drive not showing up

Posted on 2016-11-08
16
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I have a P500 workstation from Lenovo. I installed the drive which is hidden pretty good but I did get it installed. Now the card that holds this drive is connected directly to the motherboard. I assume there is no SATA cable since it does connect directly to the motherboard? The drive will not show up even with checking for hardware changes?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41878721
What OS? Have you checked the BIOS? You may have to enable it there somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41878740
Windows 7 enterprise. I will look at the bios now. I did notice that both M2 slots are not the same. One is SATA and 1 is PCI. I am going to take a look now and also check the bios.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41878762
Look up the spec of your desktop and it says:-

http://thinkstation-specs.com/thinkstation-p500/

Slot 1 (Near CPU)PCIe x4, gen3, “open ended”, Full Length without FLEX card; Half Length with FLEX card, FHSlot 2PCIe x16, gen3, Full Length, FHSlot 3PCIe x1, gen2, Full Length, FHSlot 4PCIe x16, gen3, Full Length, FHSlot 5PCI, Full Length, FHSlot 6 (Near Edge)PCIe x4, gen2, “open ended”, Half Length, FH
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41878773
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41878793
You probably already have the correct adapter since you mentioned you put it directly on the motherboard (I assume you mean a Flex port by that: http://shop.lenovo.com/us/en/itemdetails/4XH0G78729/460/D7A607354D464104883FBFF0DE5BE5B6

If so, then the only thing you need to watch out for is this rule:

M.2 PCIe SSD in Slot1 and  M.2 SATA SSD in Slot2

The difference is the protocol PCIe vs SATA. Check your M.2 SSD card for the full specs for that, and then put it in the correct slot.

Please power down when you do this, en power up to check if you see the storage in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 700 total points
ID: 41878821
only win 8 or above has m2 driver built-in.

for win 7, you need to install the hotfix below.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2990941
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41878840
I switched slots to the other M2 slot and it still does not see the drive. I think you are correct on the specs and maybe they sent me a drive for laptops and not this P500? They sent a 512GB M2 SS drive Now seeing workstation tells me it is not a laptop but I will check with the vendor that sent the card. In P50 it finds the drive right off. That is Lenovo's laptop. It has 2 M2 slots.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 41878977
As noted earlier, boot to the BIOS and be sure the M.2 slots are enabled ... look carefully, as it may not be obvious where this is done.

Also, if your SSD is a PCIe unit, you'll have to install NVME support in Windows 7 => there's a link above for the Microsoft hotfix to add this.

It should NOT matter where the system is a laptop or a desktop ... if the slot is enabled it should simply work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41887729
To all thanks. I just saw another comment here which may be the trick. I have a call to CDW techs who think they know but I am thinking the above link for the fix may be it. I will try that today and get back. I have not forgotten this case and I still need to know why and I think the above fix may be it. I have not seen that yet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41887731
I still need to know why and I think the above fix may be it.

M2 SSD is a system driver and Win 7 has no idea about M2 SSD is actually sitting on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41887776
It's almost certain that your issue is simply that you don't have the Windows 7 driver installed for the M2 => have you tried that yet?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41887944
It's almost certain that your issue is simply that you don't have the Windows 7 driver installed for the M2 => have you tried that yet?
Shouldn't BIOS show the drive even if Windows 7 driver is not installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41888502
Is that a Lenovo driver? This is a Lenovo drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41888523
The driver linked to above is a generic driver to add NVME support to Windows 7 => it doesn't matter what specific drive you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41889569
Jackie Man, why would I need to buy another card if the drive is connected to the motherboard to begin with? Not saying anything but curious as to why?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41889660
To all, I cannot thank you enough. I seem to have gone to class on this one. I found the answer and you all helped me learn and I mean you all helped. Great answers and it now works. I did enable the bios and moved the drive from slot 2 to slot 1 and it now sees the drive fine. It was not as simple as just adding the drive. This was a class. Not only finding out this desktop had so many slots but actually how to put the drive in. Lenovo was absolutely no help. We have a service for troubleshooting with them and they did not help at all. I cannot say thanks enough on this one. Now the next desktop will be a piece of cake until they change that one. Thanks again.
0